What paper can I use with prescription pads for DEA controlled substances
[…] No temporary permit may be issued to any applicant who has previously failed the examination in the State or in any other state, territory, or district of the United States or a foreign country.

A temporary permit may be summarily revoked or limited by the Board without a hearing.

GEORGIA PRACTICE ACT Key Sections:

In Georgia, under OCGA 43-50-30, only the board can grant a temporary license. The practice act states that: “(a) No person may practice veterinary medicine in this state who is not a licensed veterinarian or the holder of a valid temporary license issued by the division director pursuant to this article.”

 Section 43-50-42 covers how that works…I’ve quoted the key portions below:

(a) The board may issue a temporary license to the following applicants who are qualified to take the veterinary license examination:

(1) An applicant licensed in another state.